bring over

Chinese translation: 改用

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring over
Chinese translation:改用
Entered by: Xuchun

06:44 Apr 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: bring over
18. Reboot the server when prompted. Do Not select the “Do you wish to bring over core settings” option at the end of the setup. This is not used for upgrades from the 8.x versions.
clearwater
China
suggestion:
Explanation:
bring over应该指让程序调出核心设置以便进行设定。
这里直译不太好,可译为“您要进行核心设定吗”。
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
这里的bring over相当于migrate。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suggestion:
Xuchun
3"您要保持原有的主要(or 核心)设定吗?"
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion:


Explanation:
bring over应该指让程序调出核心设置以便进行设定。
这里直译不太好,可译为“您要进行核心设定吗”。

Xuchun
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
谢谢!
这里的bring over相当于migrate。

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"您要保持原有的主要(or 核心)设定吗?"


Explanation:
It is referring to keeping the previous core settings before the upgrade.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search