sentence

Chinese translation: 此一文件绝不直接地或间接地经由 Estoppel 公司或其它单位授予任何知识所有权方面的许可

11:55 Apr 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: sentence
Information in this document is provided in connection with XXX products. No license, express or implied, by estoppel or otherwise, to any intellectual property rights is granted by this document. Except as provided in terms and conditions for such products, XXX assumes no liability whatsoever, and XXX disclaims any express or implied warranty, relating to sale and/or use of XXX products including liability or warranties relating to fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability, or infringement of any patent, copyright or other intellectual property right. XXX products are not intended for use in medical, life saving, or life sustaining applications. The reader is advised that third parties can have intellectual property rights that can be relevant to this document and the technologies discussed herein, and is advised to seek the advice of competent legal counsel, without obligation of XXX.
如何翻译下面这个句子?不好意思,句子较长。
No license, express or implied, by estoppel or otherwise, to any intellectual property rights is granted by this document.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:此一文件绝不直接地或间接地经由 Estoppel 公司或其它单位授予任何知识所有权方面的许可
Explanation:
The Chinese is kind of awkward, but it's what they call legalese. You can probably break it up to make it more understandable.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4本文件不提供通过翻供或其他形式对有关任何知识产权的明示或默示的许可权。
hit_ariel
3外行译法
Lu Zou
3此一文件绝不直接地或间接地经由 Estoppel 公司或其它单位授予任何知识所有权方面的许可
wherestip


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
此一文件绝不直接地或间接地经由 Estoppel 公司或其它单位授予任何知识所有权方面的许可


Explanation:
The Chinese is kind of awkward, but it's what they call legalese. You can probably break it up to make it more understandable.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
外行译法


Explanation:
本文件不授予任何一方以任何形式的知识产权,无论是明述的或者隐喻的授权,无论是通过不容否认代理还是其它形式。


    Reference: http://www.dffy.com/faxuejieti/ms/200312/20031202215241-3.ht...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No license, express or implied, by estoppel or otherwise, to any intellectual property rights is gra
本文件不提供通过翻供或其他形式对有关任何知识产权的明示或默示的许可权。


Explanation:
the first time come here, just tried and made a test.

hit_ariel
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search