empower

Chinese translation: 给予/赋予(某某种的)能力

11:16 Apr 26, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: empower
XXX helps empower traditional Web Services developers to deliver compelling telecom-enabled applications such as messaging, calling, location-based services and billing.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:给予/赋予(某某种的)能力
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:使......能够
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4促使
Fancie Kao
3 +1给予/赋予(某某种的)能力
wherestip


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
给予/赋予(某某种的)能力


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:使......能够

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: 赋予.......能力/方法
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
促使


Explanation:
促使
empower has the same meaning as "enable", which is to provide with the means or opportunity.


    Reference: http://www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va...
Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search