We have gotten away from the term DR

Chinese translation: 我们不再称之为“灾难性抢救复原”...

12:16 Apr 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: We have gotten away from the term DR
"DR must be based on a solid BC plan that has taken into account the reality of the business requirements for recovery," says Michael Croy, director of business continuity at IT infrastructure consultancy Forsythe Technology Inc.
And IT organizations are beginning to get the point.
"We have gotten away from the term DR, since it assumes the facility is not available," said Jeff Russell, CIO at The Members Group. "BC, on the other hand, deals with how we continue despite business interruption."
DR指灾难恢复,BC指业务连续性。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:我们不再称之为“灾难性抢救复原”...
Explanation:
or 我们停止使用"灾难性抢救复原"的叫法

a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-28 17:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 我们抛弃了灾难恢复的叫法.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Disaster Recovery
Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
3 +1我们不再称之为“灾难性抢救复原”...
wherestip


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we have gotten away from the term dr
Disaster Recovery


Explanation:
DR = Disaster Recovery = 灾难恢复
BC = Business Continuity = 业务持续

Sounds a ilttle literal to me but seems to be the currently accepted translation -- cf. Webidence from Microsoft and IBM sites below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-28 13:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

灾难恢复的假设是场地完全不能够使用,所以我们已经逐步远离了这种说法。与其比较之下,业务连续性...



    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;zh-cn;3077...
    Reference: http://www-900.ibm.com/cn/support/guide/whitebooks/Disaster_...
Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have gotten away from the term dr
我们不再称之为“灾难性抢救复原”...


Explanation:
or 我们停止使用"灾难性抢救复原"的叫法

a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-28 17:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 我们抛弃了灾难恢复的叫法.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 我们已经不再用灾难恢复这种叫法了
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search