Enterprise Management Associates Inc.

Chinese translation: 企业管理伙伴公司

12:33 Apr 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Enterprise Management Associates Inc.
"Those companies with untested or poorly tested plans will eventually discover that they aren't as protected as they thought they were," says Mike Karp, an analyst at Enterprise Management Associates Inc. in Boulder, Colo.
这家研究公司叫什么为好?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:企业管理伙伴公司
Explanation:
如果不喜欢联合会的叫法,还有另外一个现成的叫法。

也有人把Associates Inc成为联盟公司, 如网络联盟公司(Network Associates Inc)
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:企业管理合伙公司
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3企业管理联合会
Fancie Kao
4TRY
jyuan_us
3企业管理伙伴公司
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enterprise management associates inc.
企业管理联合会


Explanation:
"企业管理联合会"

EMA (Enterprise Management Associates Inc.)是一家专门致力于信息技术和服务管理方面问题的领先技术分析公司。EMA 与厂商、服务提供商、投资商和IT 部门一起合作,对市场产生重要影响,每月影响多达 20 多万人。EMA组织了一批跨全方位的管理技术、产品和服务的分析专家,共同进行深入分析,并通过进一步调查和分析来不断提高。该组织将技术专家、市场经验、深入的知识及相关技术进行了有机地融合。有关 EMA 或其提供服务的详细信息,请访问web站点www.enterprisemanagement.com,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-28 15:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, it doesn\'t sound like a big international IT company. Unfortunately it\'s been used in many Chinese websites/documents I am afraid. You can google its name and ask for Chinese webstie, then you will know what I mean!

(as my above explanation indicates, EMA is indeed an IT company!)


    Reference: http://www.bmc.com/BMC/News/CDA/hou_PressRelease_detail/0,35...
Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree, + incorporated.
1 hr

agree  stonejohn
1 hr

agree  Jianming Sun
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enterprise management associates inc.
企业管理伙伴公司


Explanation:
如果不喜欢联合会的叫法,还有另外一个现成的叫法。

也有人把Associates Inc成为联盟公司, 如网络联盟公司(Network Associates Inc)



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-CN&q=%22%E4%BC%81%E4%B8%9...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:企业管理合伙公司

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enterprise management associates inc.
TRY


Explanation:
企管联合公司、企联公司
联合企管公司、联企公司
keep English in ( ) should do the trick。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search