Deliverable

Chinese translation: "可靠的/可信赖的"(应对方案)

01:54 Apr 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Deliverable
表格当中的Deliverable指什么?
http://www.computerworld.com/securitytopics/security/recover...
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:"可靠的/可信赖的"(应对方案)
Explanation:
Deliverable = able to be delivered as promised. 能够跟据允诺而提交的东西; Or - Something that has been promised to a client, especially work that form a larger part of project/a piece of software.

从表格内容看, 应该是"可靠的/可信赖的"(应对方案)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-29 23:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have noticed “deliverables” is used as a subtitle in a contract to mean “providing expected information/report” 提交预期资料/报告/方案
or simply 提交方案.

Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"可靠的/可信赖的"(应对方案)
Philip Tang
4FYI
Lu Zou
4how about "应对方案“
Lin Yang
3须交付(项目)
wherestip


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliverable
FYI


Explanation:
能够提供的东西(计划)

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deliverable
须交付(项目)


Explanation:
here it refers to the several different plans that needed to be put in place, or delivered.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliverable
"可靠的/可信赖的"(应对方案)


Explanation:
Deliverable = able to be delivered as promised. 能够跟据允诺而提交的东西; Or - Something that has been promised to a client, especially work that form a larger part of project/a piece of software.

从表格内容看, 应该是"可靠的/可信赖的"(应对方案)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-29 23:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have noticed “deliverables” is used as a subtitle in a contract to mean “providing expected information/report” 提交预期资料/报告/方案
or simply 提交方案.



Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliverable
how about "应对方案“


Explanation:
应对方案 is what to be delivered under different situations.

Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search