differences in assumptions

Chinese translation: 预期销售额间的差异

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:differences in assumptions
Chinese translation:预期销售额间的差异
Entered by: Lin Yang

02:57 Apr 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: differences in assumptions
Armed with that POS data, both retailers and manufacturers can build demand models that account for seasonality, regional variations, pricing and promotions, and distribution and manufacturing constraints. For example, analyzing POS data for promotions may tell you that 70 percent of an item is typically sold on the first Saturday of the promotion, letting you arrange your distribution accordingly. Retailers and product makers can also compare their forecasts to uncover differences in assumptions and then adjust them to create a "forecast of record."
假定差异?好拗口。
clearwater
China
(彼此间)预期销售额的差异
Explanation:
SUGGESTION
Selected response from:

Lin Yang
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(彼此间)预期销售额的差异
Lin Yang
4 +1FYI
Lu Zou


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
预想情况的偏差,即实际情况与预想的情况多少有些差异.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
38 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(彼此间)预期销售额的差异


Explanation:
SUGGESTION

Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao
4 hrs
  -> thx

agree  wherestip
8 hrs
  -> thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search