the status quo

Chinese translation: 猜想

03:07 Apr 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: the status quo
"Forecasting is critical to demand-driven systems," notes Noman Waheed, a partner at the consultancy Accenture. Otherwise, you're just automating the status quo, not avoiding problems and identifying opportunities.
现状可以自动化吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
demand-driven systems的重要功能是要能预测,否则只是将现有的工作自动化(即什么时间送多少,定时定量地送),而不是根据预测及实际情况避免问题,发现新机会。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2猜想
Lu Zou
3现实
chica nueva
3现有数据/程序/系统
Ritchest


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
猜想


Explanation:
demand-driven systems的重要功能是要能预测,否则只是将现有的工作自动化(即什么时间送多少,定时定量地送),而不是根据预测及实际情况避免问题,发现新机会。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: 现有的例行工作
15 mins

agree  wherestip
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
现有数据/程序/系统


Explanation:
仅将现有数据/程序/系统进行自动化,而不能避免问题、寻找机会。

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
现实


Explanation:
人才招聘- FUJITSU China - [ Translate this page ]
... •Challenge status quo (not accept status quo) 挑战现实. •Focus on doing the
right things (in addition to just to the thing right) 集中做对的事情 (不单把事情
做对). Recruits 专业人员 (what I expect from Fujitsu new hires): ...
cn.fujitsu.com/it/job/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search