companies can't ask for more than they need

Chinese translation: 公司不能提出不合理的需求

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:companies can't ask for more than they need
Chinese translation:公司不能提出不合理的需求
Entered by: Eric Xu

05:29 Apr 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: companies can't ask for more than they need
Sharing data requires trust, which means companies can't ask for more than they need just in case demand rises. "Our position with suppliers is that we will give them visibility to everything we know. We give our best forecasts. We don't inflate our demand requests," IBM's Paterson says.
clearwater
China
FYI
Explanation:
公司不能询问他们不该知道的数据

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 1 min (2005-04-30 03:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建议翻译为:共享数据需要的是彼此信任,这意味着公司不能仅仅为了预防需求增加,而提出不合理的需求。
Selected response from:

Eric Xu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Eric Xu
4 +1公司(这里指经销商)不能为了预防需求增加,就向供应商要求超出实际需要水平的商品数量。
Lin Yang
4我的理解
Philip Tang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我的理解


Explanation:
我的理解是 - 经销商只需要知道/也只就能获得-依照实际市场数据所做出的预测;
而不能希望/盼望/期待 一些额外的,对市场利好方面投机性的捕风捉影预测.
因为IBM's Paterson says “We don't inflate our demand requests,"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-29 22:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因此, companies can\'t ask for more than they need
经销商不能希望/盼望/期待超出他们所需的数据/资料.


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
公司(这里指经销商)不能为了预防需求增加,就向供应商要求超出实际需要水平的商品数量。


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-30 00:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“We don\'t inflate our demand requests,\" 这里的意思是IBM不会向生产商(suppliers)夸大自己的需求量,而会按自己的BEST FORECAST向他们订货。


Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xuchun
8 mins
  -> THX.

disagree  Fancie Kao: it's not about the quantity of orders but about sharing data.
1 hr
  -> I respectively disagree. Sorry, typo. should be "respectfully". :)

agree  wherestip
6 hrs
  -> thx

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
公司不能询问他们不该知道的数据

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 1 min (2005-04-30 03:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建议翻译为:共享数据需要的是彼此信任,这意味着公司不能仅仅为了预防需求增加,而提出不合理的需求。

Eric Xu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: Yes, you are on the right track but needs further elaboration!
16 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search