replenishment managers

Chinese translation: 补给经理/补货经理

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replenishment managers
Chinese translation:补给经理/补货经理
Entered by: Eric Xu

05:34 Apr 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: replenishment managers
Similarly, Wal-Mart "gives suppliers the same visibility as the buyers and replenishment managers to information such as item performance, in-stock merchandise, and insight as to where the item is in the supply chain," says Wal-Mart Spokeswoman Christi Gallagher.
货物/商品补充经理?
clearwater
China
FYI
Explanation:
You are correct, it means 补给经理

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-29 06:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

补货经理

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-29 06:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者意译为:采购经理
Selected response from:

Eric Xu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“补给/补货经理”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Eric Xu
3I would suggest 供货经理 or 供货负责人员 if you're looking for a common term
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
You are correct, it means 补给经理

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-29 06:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

补货经理

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-29 06:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者意译为:采购经理

Eric Xu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“补给/补货经理”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: 补给经理 is fine!
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I would suggest 供货经理 or 供货负责人员 if you're looking for a common term


Explanation:
IMHO, it is basically the managers who make sure that the merchandise is always in stock at the store.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search