discrete goods

Chinese translation: 间断消耗商品/耐用商品

05:48 Apr 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: discrete goods
Makers of discrete goods — apparel, furniture, and other style-oriented products — as well as grocery and other mass-market retailers are only now looking at demand-driven approaches.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:间断消耗商品/耐用商品
Explanation:
间断消耗商品/耐用商品

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-29 06:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或, 耐用品


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-30 00:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据你的定义,似乎译成不可分割商品/计件商品更为合适。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1间断消耗商品/耐用商品
Edward LIU
4非频繁需求(商)品
Philip Tang
4FYI
Eric Xu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
离散式货物

【简明英汉词典】
discrete product
各别分离性产品

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-29 06:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

离散型货物

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-29 06:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

非重复型货物(对应于continual goods)

Eric Xu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
非频繁需求(商)品


Explanation:
Discrete goods – 如果依照英文直译, Discrete [简明英汉词典]不连续的, 离散的 – 很难表达货品的真正特性!

因此, 不如把它看成 ‘non-continual goods’ - 非频繁需求(商)品.


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
间断消耗商品/耐用商品


Explanation:
间断消耗商品/耐用商品

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-29 06:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或, 耐用品


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-30 00:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据你的定义,似乎译成不可分割商品/计件商品更为合适。

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree 耐用品 is appropriate in this context
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search