overlay

Chinese translation: 这里指把需求和供给两方面的信息数据同时放在一起对比。

06:37 Apr 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: overlay
Enterprises are also likely working on SOA (service-oriented architecture) and Web-based services, which provide the tools needed to run demand-driven processes among supply-chain partners. "SOA is vital because it lets you overlay all this siloed [demand and supply] information, to look at it in real time," says Mike Grandinetti, senior vice president at Yantra, a supply-execution software provider.
它有integrate的意思吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:这里指把需求和供给两方面的信息数据同时放在一起对比。
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Lin Yang
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1这里指把需求和供给两方面的信息数据同时放在一起对比。
Lin Yang
4交迭
Philip Tang
3explanation...
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
这里指把需求和供给两方面的信息数据同时放在一起对比。


Explanation:
FYI

Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
7 hrs
  -> thx

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
交迭


Explanation:
它有integrate的意思吗?
没有! 它只是让你 (overlap)交迭 各种资料在一起.

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation...


Explanation:
like laying 'transparencies'(for an overhead projector, say) of each process over the top of each other to assist scheduling

可以说是一种比喻...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search