account for /constraints

Chinese translation: 零售商和生产商俱可建立(或发展)反映季节性、地区差异性、定价与促销、以及配送与生产方面存在的制约的需

11:17 Apr 29, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: account for /constraints
Armed with that POS data, both retailers and manufacturers can build demand models that account for seasonality, regional variations, pricing and promotions, and distribution and manufacturing constraints. For example, analyzing POS data for promotions may tell you that 70 percent of an item is typically sold on the first Saturday of the promotion, letting you arrange your distribution accordingly. Retailers and product makers can also compare their forecasts to uncover differences in assumptions and then adjust them to create a "forecast of record."
需求模型解释季节性、地区差异、定价与促销、配送和生产等方面存在的制约??
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:零售商和生产商俱可建立(或发展)反映季节性、地区差异性、定价与促销、以及配送与生产方面存在的制约的需
Explanation:
IMHO "constraints" only refers to distribution and manufacturing.

If you don't like the long, drawn-out sentence, you may also consider rearranging it. For example:

零售商和生产商俱可发展需求上的模型以求解释反映季节性、地区差异性、定价与促销、以及配送与生产方面存在的制约。

Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1建立'需求模型'来解释/包含/描绘 ………等等方面的制约/局限性.
Philip Tang
4零售商和生产商俱可建立(或发展)反映季节性、地区差异性、定价与促销、以及配送与生产方面存在的制约的需
wherestip


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建立'需求模型'来解释/包含/描绘 ………等等方面的制约/局限性.


Explanation:
'Account for' can mean ‘explain’解释 or ‘comprise’包含; or ‘represent’ 描绘.

Constraints can also mean limitations 限制, 局限性,

Therefore -
建立'需求模型'来解释/包含/描绘 ………等等方面的制约/局限性.


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
零售商和生产商俱可建立(或发展)反映季节性、地区差异性、定价与促销、以及配送与生产方面存在的制约的需


Explanation:
IMHO "constraints" only refers to distribution and manufacturing.

If you don't like the long, drawn-out sentence, you may also consider rearranging it. For example:

零售商和生产商俱可发展需求上的模型以求解释反映季节性、地区差异性、定价与促销、以及配送与生产方面存在的制约。



wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search