a file share

Chinese translation: 文件共享系统/平台

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a file share
Chinese translation:文件共享系统/平台
Entered by: Mark Xiang

07:44 Oct 26, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Software
English term or phrase: a file share
Access a reporting dashboard and publish reports to a file share in HTML, PDF, DOC, RTF or XLS formats.
文件共享不要,太抽象了。期待具体的译名。
clearwater
China
文件共享系统
Explanation:
文件共享平台
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1文件共享系统
Mark Xiang
3 -1共享文件
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
共享文件


Explanation:
如果 "文件共享" 太抽象,把它倒過來吧:共享文件。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kerong Zhao: 文件共享区 This means a section or part of the dashboard where you put your reports.
1 hr
  -> 謝謝,有個區字聽起來好多了。

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
文件共享系统


Explanation:
文件共享平台


    Reference: http://h50043.www5.hp.com/hpnewsroom/article.asp?articleid=3...
Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search