POETS day

Chinese translation: TRY

05:29 Oct 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / storage
English term or phrase: POETS day
Tape backup unreliability is said to be famous. Tape backup is to data recovery what bus timetables are to real life; endearingly unreliable. It’s supposed to be because backups scheduled for Friday afternoon, POETS day, are not run because the scheduled person leaves early and fails to do it.
查得POETS的全称有以下几种:
Piss Off Early, Tomorrow's Saturday
Piss On Everything Tomorrow's Saturday
Push Off Early Tomorrow's Saturday
Put Off Everything Tomorrow's Saturday
请问本文当中是指哪个?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
窃以为, 这几个是同意词, 都一样.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-10-28 06:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

让工作见鬼去吧, 明天又星期六了!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-10-28 06:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

今儿得早下班, 明天周六啦. 又一个星期!
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
3 +1揣译
Ritchest
3Piss off early, tomorrow's Saturday
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poets day
TRY


Explanation:
窃以为, 这几个是同意词, 都一样.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-10-28 06:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

让工作见鬼去吧, 明天又星期六了!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-10-28 06:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

今儿得早下班, 明天周六啦. 又一个星期!

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1975
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poets day
Piss off early, tomorrow's Saturday


Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:9N5QGlNdvf8J:www.everyt...

piss off = (UK offensive) to leave, or go away, especially used as a rude way of telling someone to go away. eg Everyone just pissed off and left me to clean up. Why don't you just piss off - you've caused enough problems already! (Cambridge Advanced English Dictionary)

-> 走开?

(it's a new one on me, but I know TGIF...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-10-28 06:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

博客园- Bluehat - TGIF(Thank God it's Friday.) - [ Translate this page ]
re: TGIF(Thank God it's Friday.) 2005-08-20 19:06 by afan. 我们单位一到星期5
下午就没什么人了 曾经有个车做广告,说这个车刹车好"stops as Centrelink on Friday
afternoon" Centrelink是我们单位名字,哈哈 ...
www.cnblogs.com/bluehat/archive/2005/08/12/213360.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poets day
揣译


Explanation:
周末/五提早下班/开溜日

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asia Synergy: 提前下班日
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search