Leaner, meaner, and faster

Chinese translation: 簡、省及快

19:09 Nov 18, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IBM WebSphere Portal
English term or phrase: Leaner, meaner, and faster
"At Honeywell, we use WebSphere Portal to deliver a whole variety of different web sites from one single infrastructure. Because of this, for us, the BIG improvements in Portal 6 are around the enhanced Web Content Management functionality. In-line editing, enhanced user interface and the ability to cluster will all make a big difference to Honeywell."

- Nicki Cave, Portal Project Leader, Honeywell

"Leaner, meaner, and faster! WebSphere Portal 6.0 greatly reduces administrative load, allows more flexible applications to be built and enhances the user experience."

- Dennis Rot, Portal Architect of Portico Consultancy

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:簡、省及快
Explanation:
按中國的說法就是﹕多、快、好、省。這裡是﹕簡、省及快
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1随心定制,轻松管理,更有效率!
Han Li
3 +2簡、省及快
pkchan
2更大和更好
Christina Keating (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
leaner, meaner, and faster
更大和更好


Explanation:
它有一个更好的设计。它是更加高效率的。

Christina Keating (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaner, meaner, and faster
簡、省及快


Explanation:
按中國的說法就是﹕多、快、好、省。這裡是﹕簡、省及快

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jing Nie
3 hrs
  -> 謝謝

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaner, meaner, and faster
随心定制,轻松管理,更有效率!


Explanation:
参考了Firefox的一些功能介绍
http://www.computer-bobs.com/firefox-features.html

flexible applications to be built and enhances the user experience这句也说了WebSphere Portal 6.0可以内嵌需要的功能模块。

Han Li
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhao: 琅琅上口
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search