Day In The Life (DITL)

Chinese translation: 真实还原(演示)

23:11 Nov 18, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IBM WebSphere Portal
English term or phrase: Day In The Life (DITL)
Day In The Life (DITL) Demos

Objectives of DITL demos include:

Illustrate a visual representation of an IBM WPLC software-based solution from our client's user community view point

Make visible business value targets and promote client executive dialogue to refine value targets with pictures

DITL demos provides deliverables such as:

Personalized Day In The Life demo of our client's target WPLC (Workplace, Portal, and Collaboration) software-based solutions,including look and feel, integrated portlets, and users' collaborative actions

An inside sales tool - client sponsors will present Day In The Life to executive colleagues and decision makers assisting you to sell the other stakeholders

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:真实还原(演示)
Explanation:
我对 day in the life 的理解就是对每日正常的操作环境进行真实还原的一种演示。
Selected response from:

Jiang Yu
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1典型操作条件下的功能测试
Jing Nie
3 +1真实还原(演示)
Jiang Yu
1快捷(直白)演示
Bin Zhao


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day in the life (ditl)
典型操作条件下的功能测试


Explanation:
DITL Day-In-The-Life (functional test under typical operating conditions)


    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Day-In-The-Life+(funct...
Jing Nie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD: 典型操作条件下的功能测试演示版
1 day 8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
day in the life (ditl)
快捷(直白)演示


Explanation:
有点光天化日,演示轻松快捷的意思,后文还有方便定制的功能。

实在是想不出其他的词汇!



Bin Zhao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day in the life (ditl)
真实还原(演示)


Explanation:
我对 day in the life 的理解就是对每日正常的操作环境进行真实还原的一种演示。

Jiang Yu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search