know it

Chinese translation: services that are overburdened know that they are overburdened

05:26 Nov 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SOA
English term or phrase: know it
eBay includes QoS parameters in its service templates, so rate-limiting and logging are built in. As Barrese puts it, this functionality is “abstracted from the engineers” to ensure it’s implemented universally and consistently. Dashboard services monitor logs to detect performance issues, and services that are overburdened know it and can request that a clone service be initiated or an IT analyst be notified.
it指代谁?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:services that are overburdened know that they are overburdened
Explanation:
"it" here refers to the fact that capacity is overburdened.

Some examples:

Make sure people with high blood pressure know it and take proper precautions.

He's lazy and knows it.
(meaning he knows that he's lazy)

Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2services that are overburdened know that they are overburdened
wherestip
4QoS (parameters)
Shang
3FYI
Angeline PhD


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
QoS (parameters)


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
我觉得应该是'performance issues"吧。
“and services that are overburdened know it”
过载的服务也可以对其进行分辩。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
services that are overburdened know it
services that are overburdened know that they are overburdened


Explanation:
"it" here refers to the fact that capacity is overburdened.

Some examples:

Make sure people with high blood pressure know it and take proper precautions.

He's lazy and knows it.
(meaning he knows that he's lazy)



wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley. I thought the examples were pretty convincing... Don't know why clearwater thought differently.

agree  Danbing HE
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search