International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

on the security side

Chinese translation: 通过安全手段

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the security side
Chinese translation:通过安全手段
Entered by: clearwater

11:10 Nov 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SOA
English term or phrase: on the security side
Avis Budget also built security into its initial SOA platform, dubbed Omega. “We’re pretty good with authentication but are still trying to figure out authorization, whether it is handled in a service or on the security side,” Turato notes. The company expects to provide a common security service for all its services and applications. “We will work towards an enterprise LDAP to leverage the security services of the Omega platform,” Turato adds.
Avis Budget公司也把安全性融入到了最初的SOA平台:Omega。Turato强调:“我们对验证机制相当满意,但我们仍在设法解决授权机制,无论是在服务里面进行验证,还是在安全XX进行验证。”
clearwater
China
通过安全手段
Explanation:
无论是在服务中还是通过安全手段解决授权问题
Selected response from:

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4通过安全手段
Xiangdong Zhuo
3在安全方面(处理);属安全方面
chica nueva
3结合安全(性能)
Bin Zhao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
结合安全(性能)


Explanation:
“还是结合安全性能进行验证。” 或者“还是在安全性中进行验证。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-23 13:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者“在安全性方面进行验证”。
后文中又有“company expects to provide a common security service for all its services and applications.”所以干脆就说叫“还是在安全服务中进行验证”

Bin Zhao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
通过安全手段


Explanation:
无论是在服务中还是通过安全手段解决授权问题

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 这里说的是授权(authorization),而不是验证(authentication)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chinesetrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  vwkl (X): The English is ambiguous. "Avis Budget also built security.. still trying to figure out authentication," implies "authentication" is PART OF the "security service" (a concept), while "..on the security side" implies the "security side" is a subsystem.
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在安全方面(处理);属安全方面


Explanation:
在安全方面(处理);属安全方面

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search