drop-in development tools

Chinese translation: 嵌入式开发工具

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-in development tools
Chinese translation:嵌入式开发工具
Entered by: clearwater

23:45 Nov 28, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AJAX tools
English term or phrase: drop-in development tools
Backbase has been concentrating on beefing up its support on the server. Its packages now include drop-in development tools for Java Struts and Java Server Faces.
这是种什么开发工具?
clearwater
China
嵌入式开发工具
Explanation:
google define找到的,一家公司对drop-in的定义:

Small piece of our software program that can be appended onto MetaMorph. Drop-ins are independent so that the different drop-ins may be made available to different customers based on their needs.

根据上下文应该是“嵌入式”的意思。有点像aad-on, extension ...
Selected response from:

xtang
Japan
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4嵌入式开发工具
xtang
4FYI
Angeline PhD
4插入式开发工具
Haiyang Ai (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
插入式开发工具


Explanation:
智能手机:下一代嵌入式系统的界面:ee365
插入式(Drop-in) Web 服务器或各种收发器模块可为设备OEM厂商们提供一种将嵌入式设备升级到以智能手机方式工作的简便方法。 ... 一个100 美元的开发工具包包括一块配备LED 和开关的主机板、一个温度传感器以及一个SitePlayer 模块。该工具包还包括取样 ...
www.ee365.cn/2005/200598182.html - 38k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
混合开发工具
比如一般的软件开发工具中有组件式,有模型式,现在比较新的开发工具可以将两者一起使用。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-29 02:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就象在一种类型的开发工具中插入了另一种,称为混合开发工具。


Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
嵌入式开发工具


Explanation:
google define找到的,一家公司对drop-in的定义:

Small piece of our software program that can be appended onto MetaMorph. Drop-ins are independent so that the different drop-ins may be made available to different customers based on their needs.

根据上下文应该是“嵌入式”的意思。有点像aad-on, extension ...


xtang
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Rui
23 mins
  -> thanx!

neutral  Angeline PhD: 更多用Embedded表示嵌入式.
3 hrs

agree  wherestip: I agree with the English explanation provided by Duncan
9 hrs

agree  Bin Zhao
12 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
13 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search