bubbles up to the user’s level

Chinese translation: 达到了用户可以使用的水准

02:07 Nov 30, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AJAX tools
English term or phrase: bubbles up to the user’s level
Even though much of the look of an AJAXified Web set can be redesigned by replacing a CSS file, the style of the development toolkit bubbles up to the user’s level. Backbase products look and feel like they came from Europe. Bindows, on the other hand, is clearly a product with an installed base in the U.S. government; the attention it pays to Section 508 regulations reflects this focus.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:达到了用户可以使用的水准
Explanation:
即使外观可通过替换CSS文件进行重新设计,开发工具包的风格也达到了用户可以使用的水准。
Selected response from:

Bin Zhao
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3达到了用户可以使用的水准
Bin Zhao
4 +1FYI
Angeline PhD
3 +1用者(这层)能意识到
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
bubble up的原意是冒泡,沸腾。
这里应该是大大提高,或者迅速提高的意思吧。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
用者(这层)能意识到


Explanation:
the style of the development toolkit bubbles up to the user’s level. 比如 Backbase products look and feel like they came from Europe.

方格(不仅是技术员摸的着的)也是用者也能意识到的/闻的着的

It is not only kept down at the technical (inner/lower) level, it 'bubbles up to the surface' (where the user is).

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree. 风格 rather
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
达到了用户可以使用的水准


Explanation:
即使外观可通过替换CSS文件进行重新设计,开发工具包的风格也达到了用户可以使用的水准。

Bin Zhao
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
8 hrs
  -> 谢谢!Lu Zou

agree  Ming Fu, Qi: 达到......标准/适合用户需求
3 days 16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Danbing HE
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search