International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Microsoft Mambo

Chinese translation: (省略)

02:10 Jul 28, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Project Management
English term or phrase: Microsoft Mambo
Scope changes (also known as the "Microsoft Mambo")
One common method of trying to shore up a failing project is to start changing the scope. The manager or participants may scale back or eliminate features, especially if the changes don't involve actually canceling requirements. This generally starts with relaxing requirements (such as response time) in an effort to reduce the development effort or to keep from discarding a problem module.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(省略)
Explanation:
因为microsoft mambo这个专有名词在汉语里没有既定的译法,而从文章上下文中看出来它明显是Scope Change(范围变更)的同义语。如果不省略不译的话不会影响对文章的理解。如果翻译成谁都不知所以然的中文还不如不译。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 03:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果不省略不译->如果省略不译
Selected response from:

OneTa
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2微软曼波乐曲/音乐
J.H. Wang
3 +3(省略)
OneTa


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microsoft mambo
微软曼波乐曲/音乐


Explanation:
美国传统词典的解释如下:

(1)A dance of Latin American origin, resembling the rumba.
(2)The syncopated music for this dance in 4/4 time.
个人认为是为曼波舞伴奏的音乐


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=voOPHVvIz1Y
J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: Mambo is a Cuban musical form and dance style. The word mambo (conversation with the gods) is the name of a priestess in Haitian Voodoo, derived from the language of the African slaves who were imported into the Caribbean.
11 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon: 直译的话也可以,但可能读者不明就里。mambo即是常说的“门巴”,此处作为一种代号,可译为“又称微软门巴”。
2 days 42 mins
  -> Thank you for your comments!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
microsoft mambo
(省略)


Explanation:
因为microsoft mambo这个专有名词在汉语里没有既定的译法,而从文章上下文中看出来它明显是Scope Change(范围变更)的同义语。如果不省略不译的话不会影响对文章的理解。如果翻译成谁都不知所以然的中文还不如不译。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 03:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果不省略不译->如果省略不译

OneTa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon: 在括号内保持原文不失为明智之选。
2 days 28 mins

agree  Danbing HE
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search