externalize a service bus

Chinese translation: 对外提供一种服务总线

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:externalize a service bus
Chinese translation:对外提供一种服务总线
Entered by: clearwater

04:48 Jul 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SOA
English term or phrase: externalize a service bus
West is less complimentary when asked if Microsoft has a clue about SOA. "Not really," he responds. "It doesn't go with what they're doing. ... SOA has open standards that you build to so that you can use these vendor products more or less interchangeably. Microsoft has a more Microsoft-centric approach toward Web services."
Hurwitz, in a phone interview, says Microsoft is "SOA-aware at this stage." The company is thinking about things like an "Internet service bus," which would {externalize a service bus} to address the needs of partners outside the corporate firewall, she says.
XX服务总线?
clearwater
China
公布一种服务总线(接口)
Explanation:
应该是给周围的配套商提供一种此类服务的总线接口,以便大家做些相应功能开发后,能够方便地与之对接。说到底,应该是公布一种总线接口规范,就像硬件的总线那样。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-31 09:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从前面的说明来看,微软的东西是内在的、以自我为中心的。现在,则要在防火墙(或隔离墙)外允许别人与自己的东西对接起来。其实就是核心内容不外泄,仍属于内部的东西,但却通过像总线那样的东西把一部分东西“外化”,或在外面表示出来,让外部了解,从而使之能够配合做相应开发,扩大配套商群体。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1公布一种服务总线(接口)
orientalhorizon
5实现服务总线/将服务总线变成现实
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
实现服务总线/将服务总线变成现实


Explanation:
externalize 这里基本意思是“make external or objective, or give reality to; "language externalizes our thoughts”就是以实在、具体的事物来表现一种抽象的概念,可灵活翻译,建议这里翻译成实现,就是变成现实,使其具体化,即因特网服务总线实现了服务总线的概念,或者说将其变成了现实


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/externalize
J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
公布一种服务总线(接口)


Explanation:
应该是给周围的配套商提供一种此类服务的总线接口,以便大家做些相应功能开发后,能够方便地与之对接。说到底,应该是公布一种总线接口规范,就像硬件的总线那样。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-31 09:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从前面的说明来看,微软的东西是内在的、以自我为中心的。现在,则要在防火墙(或隔离墙)外允许别人与自己的东西对接起来。其实就是核心内容不外泄,仍属于内部的东西,但却通过像总线那样的东西把一部分东西“外化”,或在外面表示出来,让外部了解,从而使之能够配合做相应开发,扩大配套商群体。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search