providing it for nuts and bolts

Chinese translation: 提供为一种基础;作为基础构件提供出来

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: providing it for nuts and bolts
Chinese translation:提供为一种基础;作为基础构件提供出来
Entered by: orientalhorizon

06:52 Jul 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SOA
English term or phrase: providing it for nuts and bolts
EBay-owned PayPal might be one of those businesses. Matthew Mengerink, vice president of core technologies, says PayPal uses SOA to provide outside developers with the tools they need to link online retailers to PayPal's system for exchanging money among buyers and sellers. There are about 16 APIs that PayPal provides to a community of 240,000 developers.
"We use it to allow others to build on top of PayPal," Mengerink says. "We spend money to provide it, but you make a lot. If you're {providing it for nuts and bolts}, you have a lot more customers."
clearwater
China
提供为一种基础
Explanation:
此处的provide...for...等同于provide...as...,就是提供的东西是作为一种基础,就像螺丝螺母一样基础、细节性的东西。别人需在此基础之上有进一步的开拓,否则还得自己从头来,当然买卖会更好。当然,现在nuts and bolts已成为固定俚语,表示基本组件、细节等等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 08:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从上下文来看,说话的人在用词上是不太考究的。如其中的it, you的用法都非常口语化。他想要表达的意思是,你都把基础性的工作做好了,把基础性的工具或模块提供给人了,大家用了那么方便,当然愿用的就更多了。另外,for与as相通的用法在英美本国人的用法中不少,远远高于我等“老外”。其实,这句话你只要读一下,把它当作自己在说,体会就会更深一些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 08:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"We spend money to provide it, but you make a lot. If you're {providing it for nuts and bolts}, you have a lot more customers." 我觉得可以译为:“我们花钱提供这种基础架构,但让别人大有斩获。你如果把它作为一种基础性的东西提供出来,你就会吸引更多客户。”FYI。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 08:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

简单地说吧,我们提供的东西就是让别用作nuts and bolts,也就是别人的nuts and bolts,现成的基础部件,拿来就用,多省事。现在谁不愿省事呀,效率又高,结果又好。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1提供为一种基础
orientalhorizon
4为(您的)核心服务提供这些API
LoyalTrans
4zapewnic akcesoria
maitland


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zapewnic akcesoria


Explanation:
oczywiscie wszystko zalezy od tego jak tlumaczone byly kluczowe dla kontekstu slowa powyzej (jak np. tools, poniewaz odnosza sie do nuts and bolts). ale jezeli wystepuja narzedzia, itp., to nazwalbym to po prostu akcesoriami (lacznie), zachowujac w ten sposob czesciowo gre slow i ulatwiajac zrozumienie, ze chodzi o wszelkie dodatki i drobne szczegoly.

maitland

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
为(您的)核心服务提供这些API


Explanation:
我觉得这里如果把“for”解释成“as”比较牵强,这里的nuts and bolts更像是指PayPal的客户(商家)的nuts and bolts。而且这里的“it”应该是指API。

LoyalTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: it应该指SOA。


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
提供为一种基础


Explanation:
此处的provide...for...等同于provide...as...,就是提供的东西是作为一种基础,就像螺丝螺母一样基础、细节性的东西。别人需在此基础之上有进一步的开拓,否则还得自己从头来,当然买卖会更好。当然,现在nuts and bolts已成为固定俚语,表示基本组件、细节等等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 08:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从上下文来看,说话的人在用词上是不太考究的。如其中的it, you的用法都非常口语化。他想要表达的意思是,你都把基础性的工作做好了,把基础性的工具或模块提供给人了,大家用了那么方便,当然愿用的就更多了。另外,for与as相通的用法在英美本国人的用法中不少,远远高于我等“老外”。其实,这句话你只要读一下,把它当作自己在说,体会就会更深一些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 08:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"We spend money to provide it, but you make a lot. If you're {providing it for nuts and bolts}, you have a lot more customers." 我觉得可以译为:“我们花钱提供这种基础架构,但让别人大有斩获。你如果把它作为一种基础性的东西提供出来,你就会吸引更多客户。”FYI。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 08:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

简单地说吧,我们提供的东西就是让别用作nuts and bolts,也就是别人的nuts and bolts,现成的基础部件,拿来就用,多省事。现在谁不愿省事呀,效率又高,结果又好。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 难道不是provide A for B结构?即为B提供A?

Asker: 试译: 他说:“我们利用SOA让别人可以在PayPal上进行开发。我们花钱来提供SOA,但别人赚了钱。如果你{为基本的必需服务提供SOA},会吸引更多的客户。”


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search