If nothing else

Chinese translation: 暂且不说别的/别的不说

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If nothing else
Chinese translation:暂且不说别的/别的不说
Entered by: albertdeng

09:07 Sep 26, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / game
English term or phrase: If nothing else
If you're old enough to shave, these things are a waste of space. If nothing else, the PSN offers a mature, Mii-free interface.
暂且不说别的?
clearwater
China
暂且不说别的/别的不说
Explanation:
Yes, you are right.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2暂且不说别的/别的不说
albertdeng
4 +1最重要的是
GUO-HUAN CHEN


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if nothing else
暂且不说别的/别的不说


Explanation:
Yes, you are right.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Su Hong
7 hrs

agree  jyuan_us
4 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if nothing else
最重要的是


Explanation:
同意clearwater和lbertdeng的分析,同时略做如下补充:

if nothing else:
used to emphasize one good quality or feature that someone or something has, while suggesting that it might be the only good one. (Longman Dictionary of Contemporay English, Page1121)

nothing else指的是other ideas这句可以这样看if there is no other interface like this , the PSN offers a mature, Mii-free interface. 意思是如果没有其它机构能够提供这样的接口/界面技术,PSN所提供的接口/界面技术成熟而且不需要Mii,朗文的解释意思是这句是为了强调后面那句话的,整句可以说成:最重要的是,只有PSN能够提供技术更成熟而且不需要Mii的接口/界面。

GUO-HUAN CHEN
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
4 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search