board of trustees

Chinese translation: 董事会

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board of trustees
Chinese translation:董事会

22:19 Dec 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-05 22:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Healthcare IT
English term or phrase: board of trustees
That's the goal, but we're far from it because of problems with data sharing, says Timothy Stettheimer, regional CIO at St. Vincent's Health System in Birmingham, Ala., and chairman of the*** board of trustees*** of the College of Healthcare Information Management Executives.
1、董事会
http://youth.pumch.cn/node/3201
2、信任理事会
http://www.iciba.com/Board of Trustee/
我到底信哪个?
还是另有说法?比如信托理事会?受托人委员会?
clearwater
China
董事会、受托管理委员会
Explanation:
我倾向于“董事会”或者“受托管理委员会”,因为感觉“信任理事会”怪怪的。
Selected response from:

GUO-HUAN CHEN
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4校董会
AshleyHuang
4董事会、受托管理委员会
GUO-HUAN CHEN


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
董事会、受托管理委员会


Explanation:
我倾向于“董事会”或者“受托管理委员会”,因为感觉“信任理事会”怪怪的。

GUO-HUAN CHEN
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
校董会


Explanation:
这里不单单要看到board of trustees
更要关注到它的场合是college
所以直接翻译成董事会 理事会并不适合。

中文中对大学的董事会College board of trustees 的称呼直接就是校董会

http://www.hklii.org/hk/legis/en/ord/1109/s2.html

AshleyHuang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: College在这里是“学会”的意思。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search