Linux Spark tablet

Chinese translation: build-a-bear

01:13 Feb 15, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Linux Spark tablet
English term or phrase: Linux Spark tablet
I'd love to see a "build-a-bear" concept come to Linux-based tablets. High end, low end and all hardware specs in between could be made available under one roof.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:build-a-bear
Explanation:
大概查了一下,build-a-bear 貌似是老外的一个电脑游戏,类似“虚拟城市”,玩家扮演一头熊,可以打扮随意自己。
用在这里,再根据后续的解释性语句“在同一架构下使用不同的软硬件”,
如果意译,应该翻译为“定制”,或是“自己搭配”吧。
Selected response from:

GingerbreadMan
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Linux平板电脑Spark
Alvin Liu
4build-a-bear
GingerbreadMan
3FYI
Ethan Tian


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linux spark tablet
Linux平板电脑Spark


Explanation:
http://cio.zol.com.cn/273/2732329.html

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 649

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linux spark tablet
FYI


Explanation:
我的理解是,build-a-bear这里是引用的美国的那个零售公司,意思可以提供整体的定制服务,在一个roof就可以有高中低的硬件specs

Ethan Tian
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linux spark tablet
build-a-bear


Explanation:
大概查了一下,build-a-bear 貌似是老外的一个电脑游戏,类似“虚拟城市”,玩家扮演一头熊,可以打扮随意自己。
用在这里,再根据后续的解释性语句“在同一架构下使用不同的软硬件”,
如果意译,应该翻译为“定制”,或是“自己搭配”吧。

GingerbreadMan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search