skew younger

Chinese translation: 偏向较年轻的观众

22:57 Feb 20, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: skew younger
Comedy series tend to skew younger and also reliably deliver certain segments of African-American viewers via the UPN schedule.

这是一篇关于电视行业的文章,此处与技术方面联系不大。
对skew这个词不熟,不太理解它在此处的意思。skew younger猜测是不是吸引年轻人的意思。
还有劳各位指教,谢谢。
Kevin Zhang
Chinese translation:偏向较年轻的观众
Explanation:
skew younger:skew younger audience
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
同意您的见解。谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2偏向较年轻的观众
clearwater
4喜剧影集较倾向吸引年轻人
jarv95888
4诱导年轻观众
Tian Huang (X)
4意在吸引年青人
William He


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
偏向较年轻的观众


Explanation:
skew younger:skew younger audience

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
同意您的见解。谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Shijun He: 喜剧剧集通常偏爱年轻观众
33 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Amy Shen
2 days 7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
诱导年轻观众


Explanation:
skew有使歪斜,曲解的意思,从这里的上下文理解,译成“诱导”比较符合

Example sentence(s):
  • The arithmetic of nuclear running costs has been skewed by the fall in the cost of other fuels. 对核运行费用的计算因其他燃料费用的下降而出现了偏差。

    Reference: http://dict.youdao.com/
Tian Huang (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
意在吸引年青人


Explanation:
你的理解是对的!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
喜剧影集较倾向吸引年轻人


Explanation:
An alternative way to put it

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search