navigation stays put

Chinese translation: 导航栏不动

23:04 Feb 29, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / ajax
English term or phrase: navigation stays put
But mobile apps have popularized a new level of page-based interaction. Screens animate smoothly in and out while navigation stays put, not only providing delight but preserving context and reinforcing the user’s position in the information hierarchy. Instead of jarring blankness between screens, users see loading animations.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:导航栏不动
Explanation:
意思是:屏幕动画平滑地变化,而导航栏位置维持不变

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-03-01 02:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然可以是“导航区域或部分”
Selected response from:

Masterwho
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1导航栏不动
Masterwho
4浏览不受影响/浏览体验不受影响
Edward Liu
3导航栏仍可显现
Ritchest
3鼠标仍然留在(荧屏)表层
wenkost


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
鼠标仍然留在(荧屏)表层


Explanation:
stay put, Informal . to remain in the same position; refuse to move: The baby would not stay put, and kept trying to climb out of the playpen.
stay put 〔美国〕安装牢固,原位不动。

我觉得, 从上下文看,这里的意思是应该是 鼠标仍然留在(荧屏)表层
I mean the mouse still stays on top that you can see where it is.

供参考

wenkost
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
导航栏不动


Explanation:
意思是:屏幕动画平滑地变化,而导航栏位置维持不变

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-03-01 02:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然可以是“导航区域或部分”

Masterwho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 一定是“导航栏”(navigation bar)吗?会不会是“导航区域或部分”?

Asker: 而且animate在这里是动词,相当于slide。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
浏览不受影响/浏览体验不受影响


Explanation:
从下文看,这里是指可在不影响用户浏览的情况下切换页面。内容平稳载入,用户可以继续浏览,而不需要对着空白页发呆。这里navigation是指用户浏览网页内容。

Edward Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 249

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
导航栏仍可显现


Explanation:
导航栏仍可显现

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search