Work the room

Chinese translation: 准备机房

04:46 Mar 1, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / racks/cabinets
English term or phrase: Work the room
Work the room.
Related to space considerations is an analysis of the room the racks/cabinets will go in, Wynne says. “Can the cabinet be easily transported to the destination?,” she says. “Will it roll through standard-height doors? Are doors and side panels removable for easy installation? Is the product solid and durable? Is there room to grow for additional product purchases?,” Dickson adds that it’s important to take into account raised floors and ceiling height, which will impact how tall racks/cabinets can be. “Bigger is always better when choosing a cabinet, allowing for more equipment, cables, etc.,” she says. “But if you have a limited footprint, the 48-inch deep, 30-inch wide cabinet may not be an option.”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:准备机房
Explanation:
根据具体情况准备合适的机房!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2012-03-01 05:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文中提及了门和墙之类,用配置机房是不是好些!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1准备机房
William He
4空间考量 / 考量空间
Lifeng Yang (X)
3配置机房
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work the room
空间考量 / 考量空间


Explanation:
通篇讲的都是机柜与房间或设备的空间关系。
次句 space consideration 正是标题的 concept 。

Lifeng Yang (X)
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 438

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work the room
准备机房


Explanation:
根据具体情况准备合适的机房!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2012-03-01 05:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文中提及了门和墙之类,用配置机房是不是好些!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 筹备机房,或者设计机房
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work the room
配置机房


Explanation:
配置机房

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search