it's a known entity

Chinese translation: 它是一个为人熟知的工具

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: it\'s a known entity
Chinese translation:它是一个为人熟知的工具
Entered by: MichelleYou

20:00 Mar 1, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / old technology
English term or phrase: it's a known entity
Carl Kracklauer, whose father founded Sparkler Filters in 1927, usually types the data onto the punch cards. The company sticks with the 402 because ***it's a known entity***: Staffers know how to use it, and they have over 60 years of company accounting records formatted for the device.
clearwater
China
它是一个为人熟知的工具
Explanation:
Based on the context.
Selected response from:

MichelleYou
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1它是一个为人熟知的工具
MichelleYou
4 +1是该公司十分熟悉的工具
Edward Liu
4它是一个知名实体(公司)
Jacky Zhu
3这是一种广为人知的介体
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
它是一个为人熟知的工具


Explanation:
Based on the context.

MichelleYou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
这是一种广为人知的介体


Explanation:
揣译

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it\'s a known entity
它是一个知名实体(公司)


Explanation:
it 是 company? 402 是什么东西?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9小时 (2012-03-02 05:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cnbeta.com/articles/174137.htm
好像已经被人翻译过了的东西。

Jacky Zhu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: 指IBM 402。

Asker: 呵呵,是同一篇文章。


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
是该公司十分熟悉的工具


Explanation:
根据原文逻辑,似乎可这么写。

Edward Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search