What is currency but the physical representation of

Chinese translation: 货币不就是某种类型有价值数据的实体表现/实物形式吗?

05:51 Mar 6, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mobile apps
English term or phrase: What is currency but the physical representation of
While it might be surprising to some, there are many things that we can learn from Boston-based startup SCVNGR. More appropriately, from its mobile payments business LevelUp. The company is rethinking the nature of transactions from the ground up with one distinct principle: transactions are data.

***What is currency but the physical representation of a certain type of valuable data?*** That data changes hands through transactions and the transactions themselves create data about what was bought, who bought it, where and how. We can call this transactional metadata. LevelUp now has enough money flowing through its ecosystem where it can take the transactional metadata and turn it into programmable applications. As such, the company released an API last week so developers can applications on top of transactions. When you wrap your head around it, this is a pretty neat phenomenon.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:货币不就是某种类型有价值数据的实体表现/实物形式吗?
Explanation:
What is currency (but the physical representation of a certain type of valuable data)? 直译过来是:除了是某种类型有价值数据的实体表现/实物形式,货币还是什么呢?
原句形式上是特殊疑问句,实际是反问的口气。
Selected response from:

Edward Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5除了某类有价值数据的物理表现形式,还有什么可以(在系统中)当作货币一样来使用呢?
MichelleYou
4 +1货币不就是某种类型有价值数据的实体表现/实物形式吗?
Edward Liu
4货币是什么,就是可体现价值的有形代表
elsaqin
3货币不就是某种类型有价值数据的实际体现吗?
Ritchest


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is currency but the physical representation of
货币不就是某种类型有价值数据的实体表现/实物形式吗?


Explanation:
What is currency (but the physical representation of a certain type of valuable data)? 直译过来是:除了是某种类型有价值数据的实体表现/实物形式,货币还是什么呢?
原句形式上是特殊疑问句,实际是反问的口气。

Edward Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Shen
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what is currency but the physical representation of
货币不就是某种类型有价值数据的实际体现吗?


Explanation:
what is currency but the physical representation of
货币不就是某种类型有价值数据的实际体现吗?



Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is currency but the physical representation of
货币是什么,就是可体现价值的有形代表


Explanation:
what is currency but the physical representation of
what is currency,首先提出了疑问
but the physical representation of 对之前提问的回答,或者可以说是再给货币下定义

elsaqin
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what is currency but the physical representation of
除了某类有价值数据的物理表现形式,还有什么可以(在系统中)当作货币一样来使用呢?


Explanation:
除了某类有价值数据的物理表现形式,还有什么可以(在系统中)当作货币一样来使用呢?

Here, currency is a metaphor for valuable data that change hands though the system.

Later, it talks about "LevelUp now has enough money flowing through its ecosystem ...",
the “money” means the same thing.

MichelleYou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 157




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search