divisive

Chinese translation: 分离的,分块的

22:50 Sep 25, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows 8
English term or phrase: divisive
Microsoft’s new operating system may look like a radical departure from Windows 7, but it works, it makes sense—and it’s the future.
About the Start screen: First, let’s deal with the {divisive} Start screen. I’ll admit that had some misgivings on this score initially. But once I realized that the Windows 8 Start screen simply replaces the old Start menu, my reluctance about moving to Windows 8 vanished.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:分离的,分块的
Explanation:
应该是指start screen不是完整的一个,而是分成几块。
http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=en&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw....
Selected response from:

Edward Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1分离的,分块的
Edward Liu
3有争议/两极分化
William Xie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
有争议/两极分化


Explanation:
它和之前那个polarizing意思应该是一样的

William Xie
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
分离的,分块的


Explanation:
应该是指start screen不是完整的一个,而是分成几块。
http://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=en&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw....

Edward Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Nothing more than changing words (used in a manual) into pictures (on a screen) that are more vivid/intuitive.
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search