rounding error

Chinese translation: 金额不大/可忽略不计

08:02 Oct 8, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows System Center 201
English term or phrase: rounding error
A proper installation of the System Center suite takes at least nine separate servers / virtual machines (VMs) and realistic minimum of a cumulative 32GB of RAM. Licensing costs of the System Center suite are such that it only makes sense to be in use by companies employing Windows Server Datacenter Edition. For these organizations "8 extra Windows Server instances" comes "free" and the cost of server resources required to run the entire System Center suite is just a {rounding error}.
正确安装System Center套件至少需要九台独立的服务器/虚拟机,至少还需要总共32GB的内存。System Center套件的许可成本决定了部署Windows Server数据中心版本的公司使用该套件才有意义。对这些企业组织来说,“8个额外的Windows Server实例”可“免费”获得, 而运行整个System Center套件所需要的服务器资源的成本只是舍入误差。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:金额不大/可忽略不计
Explanation:
The term "rounding error" is also used sometimes to indicate an amount that is not material to a very large company.

常见的意思是舍入误差,但用在这里可能不太合适

Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1舍入误差
frank1987
4金额不大/可忽略不计
William Xie


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
舍入误差


Explanation:
It's commonly used in


Example sentence(s):
  • the amount of sampling points over 57(N>57), the accuracy 0.1. Considered A/D converter and CPU and instruction, rounding error in a byte and double byte of fix-point and floating-point are accurately bound.
  • N>57,有0.1级准确度。 对舍入误差结合A/D转换器、CPU以及指令的实际使用情况,做了在8位、16位单、双精度以及定点、浮点情况下的准确界定。
frank1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyle
1 day 4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
金额不大/可忽略不计


Explanation:
The term "rounding error" is also used sometimes to indicate an amount that is not material to a very large company.

常见的意思是舍入误差,但用在这里可能不太合适




    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/rounding-error.asp#axzz2...
William Xie
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!我处理成了“零头”。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search