rate payers

Chinese translation: 纳税人

23:22 Oct 25, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Smart buildings
English term or phrase: rate payers
Behind the glittering, sculpted glass skin of the San Francisco Public Utilities Commission's new 13-story headquarters beats the heart of one of the most energy-efficient office buildings in the world.
IT makes it tick.
The office tower, a smart building that opened in June, features many state-of-the-art green technologies, including solar panels and wind turbines that supply up to 7% of its energy needs. "Our goal was to save {rate payers} money and to educate them about energy efficiency," says program manager Masoud Vafaei.

发现该词在英国英语中指“纳税人”,而在美国英语中指“公用设施的用户”。
而这篇文章介绍的又明明是美国(旧金山)。但这里处理成“纳税人”感觉也不算错。如果处理成“公用设施的用户”,觉得过于冗长。纠结。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:纳税人
Explanation:
从上下文来看,这里的rate payers就是指的tax payers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-10-25 23:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if that's what the text before it says, definitely go with 用户, meaning users (people) who pay for using their services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-10-26 18:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just simply use the Chinese 用户, it should be good enough
Selected response from:

fyao99
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1地税缴纳人
albertdeng
4 +1纳税人
fyao99


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
地税缴纳人


Explanation:
如果美国、英国、新西兰的制度是一样或相似的话,那么其意思是“交地税的人”。地税,Rates, 只有拥有物业的人才交,交给地方政府,在新西兰是地方政府的主要收入来源,而个人所得税和公司税则是交给中央政府的。在新西兰,依照物业大小、地点、性质和所享受的公共设施,地税一般从800元到3000元不等。如果你工作一辈子,但从来不买房子,而是租房子,那么你是Tax payer,而不是Rate payer。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
1 day 14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
纳税人


Explanation:
从上下文来看,这里的rate payers就是指的tax payers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-10-25 23:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if that's what the text before it says, definitely go with 用户, meaning users (people) who pay for using their services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-10-26 18:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just simply use the Chinese 用户, it should be good enough

fyao99
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 前面提到了San Francisco Public Utilities Commission。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Chow
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search