physically impossible

Chinese translation: 实际上行不通/不可行

06:26 Oct 29, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / desktop PC
English term or phrase: physically impossible
You can use creative software efficiently on a desktop
Sure, today's laptops can run creative software, such as Adobe Photoshop or Premiere—but you won't enjoy your time with these applications when fighting with your laptop's trackpad or puny screen real estate. To be used efficiently, creative software requires a powerful processor, a high-end graphics card, lots of screen real estate, and peripherals—a keyboard, a mouse, and maybe even a drawing tablet.
A laptop with the required specs would either be insanely expensive or {physically impossible} (in the case of a much-larger screen). A desktop with decent specs, however, will be able to run this software just fine.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:实际上行不通/不可行
Explanation:
实际上行不通/不可行
Selected response from:

hoichu
Hong Kong
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1物理上无法实现
Shang
5客观上不可能
albertdeng
4 +1在技术上无法实现
wqing
3 +1是根本不可能的
pkchan
4实际上行不通/不可行
hoichu
1无法实现
liulili


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
物理上无法实现


Explanation:
物理上无法实现

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在技术上无法实现


Explanation:

西语里多用physically如何如何,“物理的,物质的,实物的...”等等,这里也许可以翻成“在技术上无法实现”,不知是否合适?请斟酌。

wqing
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
客观上不可能


Explanation:
英语中经常说的,表示无论如何也不可能。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
无法实现


Explanation:
A laptop with the required specs would either be insanely expensive or {physically impossible} (in the case of a much-larger screen).

请教:

这句我不是十分明白。第一部分,说配置好的笔记本太贵,这个可以明白;但“如果想用更大尺寸的显示屏那么高配本笔记本就实现不了”,这个就不能明白了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-10-29 09:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

难道不可以外接一个大尺寸显示器吗?

liulili
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
是根本不可能的


Explanation:
physically - Yahoo!奇摩字典
tw.dictionary.yahoo.com/dictionary?p=physically
It is physically impossible. 那是根本不可能的。 Some religions suppose that there is a Heaven physically above the earth. 一些宗教認為地球上面真有一個天國。
Dr.eye 譯典通| 句庫| 不可能例句
www.dreye.com.cn/dj/index.php?dw=不可能&hidden_code...
不可能 那是根本不可能的。 It is physically impossible. 國會除了提出一些不可能實現的希望之外別無所為。 Congress had done no more than set out some pious ...
physically是什么意思_英语在线翻译_physically的翻译、含义、读音 ...
dict.hjenglish.com/w/physically - 轉為繁體網頁
路由器的优点之一是能连接物理不同的网络。 It is physically impossible. 那是根本不可能的。 更多详细释义. 副词解释: 1.in accord with physical laws. it is physically ...


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 研究了一下,这个比较准确
4 hrs
  -> 感謝

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
实际上行不通/不可行


Explanation:
实际上行不通/不可行

hoichu
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!我改过来了。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search