structure

Chinese translation: 安排、组织

01:49 Nov 14, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Social intelligence
English term or phrase: structure
Yet the availability of vast quantities of social-media data points has spawned an array of new analytic methods that can {structure} and derive insight from complex information. Earlier this year, executives at a major telecom company launched a social-research effort to get a detailed picture of consumer conversations about the company on social media.

不过由于大量社交媒体数据点的存在,涌现出了一批新的分析方法,可以XXXX,并从复杂信息获取洞察力。

从文中另一处提到的structure complex data using new analytic methods--eg, buzz volume.来看,structure这个动词跟的对象是complex information,而不是insight。

但是structure complex information(或complex data)又是啥意思呢?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:安排、组织
Explanation:
安排组织复杂信息;归类复杂信息,把复杂信息弄得条理化之类的吧
Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4构建
Jun Zhang
3安排、组织
William Xie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
构建


Explanation:
构建insight

Jun Zhang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: 如果是“构建”,那么该如何解释这句中的structure:structure complex data using new analytic methods--eg, buzz volume.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
安排、组织


Explanation:
安排组织复杂信息;归类复杂信息,把复杂信息弄得条理化之类的吧

William Xie
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search