for the life of the PC

Chinese translation: 电脑的生命周期内

00:08 Dec 13, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / all-in-one PC
English term or phrase: for the life of the PC
The Specs Explained
Display: Unlike with traditional desktop PCs, what you see is what you get with an all-in-one—for the life of the PC. You’ll never be able to upgrade without chucking the entire machine, so choose accordingly.
屏幕:不像传统的台式机,你看到的就是你从一体机得到的——{电脑买来后一直是这样}。要是不扔掉整个机子,你永远无法升级,所以作出相应的选择。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:电脑的生命周期内
Explanation:
一体机在整个生命周期内无法升级屏幕
Selected response from:

William Xie
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5就电脑的使用寿命而言
Neyle
3 +1电脑的生命周期内
William Xie


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the life of the pc
电脑的生命周期内


Explanation:
一体机在整个生命周期内无法升级屏幕

William Xie
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye: “寿命”比较常用
48 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the life of the pc
就电脑的使用寿命而言


Explanation:
for the life of the pc: 就电脑的使用寿命而言

13. N-COUNT (机器等的)使用期,有效期;(组织、项目等的)存在期 The life of something such as a machine, organization, or project is the period of time that it lasts for.

Example sentence(s):
  • The repairs did not increase the value or the life of the equipment.
  • 维修既没有使设备增值,也没有延长其使用寿命。

    Reference: http://www.iciba.com/life/?uid=29538&sid=0
Neyle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search