walk a fine line

Chinese translation: 谨慎行事

08:42 Apr 16, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / new iPhone
English term or phrase: walk a fine line
Nearly everyone expects iOS 7 to be a significant overhaul and a signature moment for the Cook-led Apple era. Moreover, Apple blogger John Gruber says he's heard rumors that Apple is pulling OS X engineers to work on iOS 7 because it's behind schedule.

So what's it going to look like? Apple must {walk a fine line}, one that brings innovation yet doesn't dramatically change the interface and put off its legions of faithful Apple customers. Design chief Jony Ive will likely push for a flatter, cleaner, minimalist design without the skeuomorphic elements—the stuff that tries to replicate a real-world feeling, like wood on the iBook shelves.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:谨慎行事
Explanation:
to walk in a fine line = to be cautious in doing something
这里的fine line不是说行的路有多窄或细
Selected response from:

fyao99
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5小心地穿行于一条敏感的道路之上
albertdeng
4 +1谨慎行事
fyao99
4走钢丝
Ping Cross
4權衡利害輕重,不得失某一方
pkchan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
小心地穿行于一条敏感的道路之上


Explanation:
在这条道路上偏左偏右都有弊端,行走者必须小心前行,正确的道路是很窄的(Fine line)。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
谨慎行事


Explanation:
to walk in a fine line = to be cautious in doing something
这里的fine line不是说行的路有多窄或细

fyao99
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zilin Cui
1 day 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
權衡利害輕重,不得失某一方


Explanation:
更多例句 - Bing Dictionary(Beta)dict.bing.com.cn/?view=touch&q=thin+line...頁庫存檔 - 轉為繁體網頁分享
在 Google+ 分享。 檢視訊息。
您公開 +1 了這個項目。 復原
As they try to modulate the market, local and central governments here are walking a thin line. 地方和中央政府在权衡利弊的情况下试图去调节房地产市场。
類似搜尋結果
walk a fine line - WordReference Forumsforum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t...頁庫存檔 - 類似內容 - 翻譯這個網頁分享
在 Google+ 分享。 檢視訊息。
您公開 +1 了這個項目。 復原
11 篇文章 - 9 位作者 - 2004年10月11日
Generally, "walk a fine line" means to handle a situation with great delicacy and care, with not a lot of room to maneuver (figuratively speaking).
walk a thin line - Idioms and phrases - The Free Dictionaryidioms.thefreedictionary.com/walk+a+thin+line頁庫存檔 - 類似內容 - 翻譯這個網頁分享
在 Google+ 分享。 檢視訊息。
您公開 +1 了這個項目。 復原
walk a thin line (between something) also walk a fine line (between something). to balance two competing ideas or groups The diplomats knew they had to walk ...


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 296

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
走钢丝


Explanation:
as equivalent and appropriet

Ping Cross
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search