them

Chinese translation: 指data sets

02:56 Oct 8, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / disruption
English term or phrase: them
The result is big data and it is incredibly disruptive. A small startup or even an individual can rent supercomputing capacity from Amazon, Microsoft or Rackspace and put it to work on data sets from their own business activity, from public sources such as data.gov or, if needed, purchase {them} at a reasonable cost.
指data sets ?还是指supercomputing capacity?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:指data sets
Explanation:
按意思是指data sets. 并且前面已用it指supercomputing capacity (单数)。
Selected response from:

AmRainbow
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5指data sets
AmRainbow
4是指supercomputing capacity
Sheldon Fu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
指data sets


Explanation:
按意思是指data sets. 并且前面已用it指supercomputing capacity (单数)。

AmRainbow
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
是指supercomputing capacity


Explanation:
这里的purchase 与前面的rent是并列的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-08 07:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

补充说明:
them确实是指data sets,这是网上找到的段落,只有最后一处略有不同,正好是我刚才提出的改写方式: or purchased at a reasonable cost

The result is big data and it is incredibly disruptive. A small startup or even an individual can rent supercomputing capacity from Amazon, Microsoft or Rackspace and put it to work on data sets from their own business activity, from public sources such as data.gov or, if needed, purchased at a reasonable cost.

链接为:http://www.forbes.com/sites/gregsatell/2013/09/21/the-new-ag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-08 07:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

链接是:

http://www.forbes.com/sites/gregsatell/2013/09/21/the-new-ag...
刚才发的链接不全。

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 633




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search