International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

plugged in

Chinese translation: plugged in 是说电信公司也开始关注相关的网络活动

07:16 Oct 12, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / on-demand marketing
English term or phrase: plugged in
One packaged-goods company got a jump on competitors when it saw a spike in online conversations about the lack of natural ingredients in shampoos and then recognized a corresponding rise in search inquiries on the subject. A new line of natural hair care products, launched at record-breaking speed, has become a successful early mover in a growing segment. A telecommunications company has become similarly {plugged in}: it now has a war room to track every online comment anywhere. Besides being better able to address—in an open, friendly, and fast way—problems that could escalate, it now has a great frontline source of line-outage signals that trigger repair crews and increases in call-center capacity.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:plugged in 是说电信公司也开始关注相关的网络活动
Explanation:
根据语境,plugged in 是说电信公司也开始关注相关的网络活动,(所以后面的句子才说他们设立了war room去跟踪网络上的评论)

Selected response from:

Linda Li
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plugged in 是说电信公司也开始关注相关的网络活动
Linda Li
4紧跟时代潮流
Sheldon Fu
4未雨绸缪
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
未雨绸缪


Explanation:
提前做好跟踪分析

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
紧跟时代潮流


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 633

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plugged in 是说电信公司也开始关注相关的网络活动


Explanation:
根据语境,plugged in 是说电信公司也开始关注相关的网络活动,(所以后面的句子才说他们设立了war room去跟踪网络上的评论)




    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/plugged-in-be
Linda Li
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ying Wang: 是这个意思,用词还可以再斟酌
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search