secondary staff

Chinese translation: 后备人员

05:49 Oct 18, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / systems testing
English term or phrase: secondary staff
Testing rule No. 5: Involve {secondary staff}
Even if you don't need the documentation because you know the systems in question so well, imagine a situation in which you're not available and someone less familiar with them needs to execute the procedure. For these folks, good documentation will be crucial. It follows, then, that having team members who aren't primary for the system in question perform the testing can make an awful lot of sense. You will not only be testing the system, but also your documentation and the readiness of your team members to take over for their peers during an emergency.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:后备人员
Explanation:
主负责人不在,后备人员也可以测试

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-18 08:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

标题可以翻译为:要有后备人员

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-18 08:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

准备后备人员
Selected response from:

Shepherdyu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3后备人员
Shepherdyu
4 +1译为 非测试主管人员如何?
Sheldon Fu
4代理人员
Danny Wu
3二线人员
tanglsus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
译为 非测试主管人员如何?


Explanation:
从下文来看,是说要让平时不主管测试的人员也能执行测试。

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ying Li
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
代理人员


Explanation:
secondary本身有“代理人”的意思。从上下文考虑,由于专门负责该系统的一线员工请假或者因忙其他事情没空,那么其代理人员就可以顶替其职位。

供参考。

Danny Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
后备人员


Explanation:
主负责人不在,后备人员也可以测试

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-18 08:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

标题可以翻译为:要有后备人员

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-18 08:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

准备后备人员

Shepherdyu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yan Yuliang: IT中,“后备”是很常见的表达。这里primary/secondary刚好对应,首席责任人/后备人员。
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yiming Fan
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sheldon Fu
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
二线人员


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search