in the sand of

Chinese translation: 没有固定翻译,这里可以译为,领域,范围。

03:53 Oct 27, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: in the sand of
At XXX, we like to believe that everyone has the best of intentions and clearly knows where the lines of right and wrong are drawn in the sand of the Internet.

in the sand of 有沒有固定用法?
Fred Ma
China
Chinese translation:没有固定翻译,这里可以译为,领域,范围。
Explanation:
draw a line in the sand 是一个固定的用法,在不同场合可以根据后面所跟的名词翻译。
这里可以说“在互联网这块领域里,我们愿意相信每个人都有最好的意图,都清楚正确与错误之间的界线在哪里。”
Selected response from:

ddhzl98
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2这里只是一个比喻
Sheldon Fu
5劃清對與錯的界線
Lincoln Hui
4没有固定翻译,这里可以译为,领域,范围。
ddhzl98


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
这里只是一个比喻


Explanation:
是说每个人都知道在internet这块沙地上正确与错误之间的界线在哪里
之所以用in the sand of,主要是为了与lines呼应。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-10-27 04:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说 正确与错误的范围是如何界定的

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danny Wu
20 hrs

agree  tanglsus
1 day 11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
劃清對與錯的界線


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/draw a line in the sand

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Line_in_the_sand_(phrase)

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/draw_a_line_in_the_sand


Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 369
Notes to answerer
Asker: I made a mistake...


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
没有固定翻译,这里可以译为,领域,范围。


Explanation:
draw a line in the sand 是一个固定的用法,在不同场合可以根据后面所跟的名词翻译。
这里可以说“在互联网这块领域里,我们愿意相信每个人都有最好的意图,都清楚正确与错误之间的界线在哪里。”


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/draw+a+line+in+the+sand
ddhzl98
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search