as it relates to tape or any other kind of on-premises backup,

Chinese translation: 與磁帶和其他現場備份相比

23:41 Oct 27, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cloud storage
English term or phrase: as it relates to tape or any other kind of on-premises backup,
To understand what the cloud is and isn't good for, {as it relates to tape or any other kind of on-premises backup,} let's dig into some of the basics. I'll show you two examples to illustrate that the issues -- and thus the decision -- are not as simple as you might think or hope.

为了了解云是什么、不适用于什么场合,{因为云与磁带或任何其他类型的本地备份有关,}不妨先深入探究一些基本知识。本文给出的两个例子将表明问题以及决策并不如你想象的或希望的那么简单。

感觉as这句子与前后衔接不起来。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:與磁帶和其他現場備份相比
Explanation:
明顯是在以雲端跟磁帶等備份方法作不同情況下的優劣對比, 把句子架構簡化一下就很清楚了。

What is cloud good for as it relates to tape?

相比磁帶, 雲端的優點是什麼?
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Shepherdyu
5與磁帶和其他現場備份相比
Lincoln Hui
4it指代的是what the cloud is and isn't good for而不是cloud
Sheldon Fu


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
To understand what the cloud is and isn't good for,

由于云涉及到。。。。。。。。。。。,为了解云适合和不适合,,,,,,,

先来看其中的一些基本,,,,


这里说的基本东西,就是涉及到的

Shepherdyu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danny Wu: 没错,把原因前置,这样句子就顺了。另外,同意Shepherd对is and isn't good for的译法,适合与不适合...
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it指代的是what the cloud is and isn't good for而不是cloud


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-28 01:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

感觉这里的it相当于this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-28 02:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

修正一下看法,这里的as it relates to相当于 in respect of

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 633

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
與磁帶和其他現場備份相比


Explanation:
明顯是在以雲端跟磁帶等備份方法作不同情況下的優劣對比, 把句子架構簡化一下就很清楚了。

What is cloud good for as it relates to tape?

相比磁帶, 雲端的優點是什麼?


Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search