International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ugly URL

Chinese translation: 不规范的 URL

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ugly URL
Chinese translation:不规范的 URL
Entered by: Ken He

01:29 Nov 12, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / ASP
English term or phrase: ugly URL
If the browser will not accept a cookie, the session information will be added to the URL. This is a less reliable mechanism and it makes for some pretty ugly URLs—we try to avoid this wherever possible.

在维基上查到:The general format of an ugly URL involves a query string with implementation details, cryptic ids, illegible encodings, long names, etc.:

http://example.com/services/index.jsp?category=2&id=medical ...

请问这里的“ugly”如何翻译?是格式不正确,不合法,还是别的什么。谢谢!
Rocky Stone
China
不规范的 URL
Explanation:
ugly 这里按照字面意思理解为难看、丑陋等都没问题,但相对于 SEO 的 URL 规范化来说,ugly URL 就是「不规范的 URL」。在 SEO 中,URL规范化可以使搜索引擎减少对页面的重复索引,同时也可以减少爬虫的重复抓取。
Selected response from:

Ken He
China
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5不规范的 URL
Ken He
4雜亂/慘不忍賭 (從醜的意思衍生 讓人不想看的) 的URL (網址)
brunoccj
3难看的网址
Alvin Liu
3有伤大雅的url
tanglsus


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ugly url
难看的网址


Explanation:
就是难看,因为后文说到 the session information will be added to the URL,这样结果的网址就是很长,包含太多信息,看起来乱,不简洁。没有合法不合法之说
比较以下两个网址,搜索结果一样,但网址不一样,是不是第一个网址很ugly呢?
https://www.google.com.hk/search?hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&safe=s...

https://www.google.com.hk/#newwindow=1&q=test&safe=strict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-11-12 02:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

第一个网址被proz自动缩短了,其实是:
https : //www.google.com.hk/search?hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&safe=strict&s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-11-12 02:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

网址还是被proz缩短了,反正就是很长的一个网址。

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 649

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ugly url
雜亂/慘不忍賭 (從醜的意思衍生 讓人不想看的) 的URL (網址)


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 146

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ugly url
有伤大雅的url


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ugly url
不规范的 URL


Explanation:
ugly 这里按照字面意思理解为难看、丑陋等都没问题,但相对于 SEO 的 URL 规范化来说,ugly URL 就是「不规范的 URL」。在 SEO 中,URL规范化可以使搜索引擎减少对页面的重复索引,同时也可以减少爬虫的重复抓取。


    Reference: http://www.cnblogs.com/shuchao/archive/2009/09/17/url-normal...
Ken He
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search