International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Sweet stock setup achieved

Chinese translation: 恢复了美好的默认设置

01:53 Nov 22, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows 8
English term or phrase: Sweet stock setup achieved
Head to Control Panel > System and Security > Windows Firewall, then click Restore Defaults in the left-hand pane. Confirm you want to do so, and poof! {Sweet stock setup achieved.} (Be more careful this time around.)
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:恢复了美好的默认设置
Explanation:
stock setup 指系统默认设置,即defaults

stock 有库存的、原装的、批量生产的一类的含义。

前面提到Restore Defaults的操作,这句是操作结果。
Selected response from:

Ying Wang
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4恢复设置已完成。真痛快。
Ivan Niu
4恢复了美好的默认设置
Ying Wang


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet stock setup achieved
恢复了美好的默认设置


Explanation:
stock setup 指系统默认设置,即defaults

stock 有库存的、原装的、批量生产的一类的含义。

前面提到Restore Defaults的操作,这句是操作结果。

Ying Wang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet stock setup achieved
恢复设置已完成。真痛快。


Explanation:
If you describe something as sweet, you mean that it gives you great pleasure and satisfaction.

这里sweet是感慨操作如此简单方便。

or: 恢复设置已完成。真简单。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search