primarily functional

Chinese translation: 基本上能发挥作用的团队

06:51 Dec 2, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CIO
English term or phrase: primarily functional
As a result, I have structured my corporate technology team to be a service provider to our businesses. To ensure flexibility and agility required by our M&A strategy, I am pursuing a 100 percent SaaS technology portfolio. We acquire SaaS services, value add them with high-caliber functional support and project management and offer them as a service to the{primarily functional} teams at our businesses. We keep overhead costs to a minimum. Our businesses prioritize the agenda for our services by paying only for the ones they want and use.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:基本上能发挥作用的团队
Explanation:
基本上能发挥作用的团队

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-02 11:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“基本上属于职能部门的团队” 也说得通

起职能作用的团队,实际就是指职能部门,比如研发部,销售部,市场部等。

http://study.com/academy/lesson/types-of-work-teams-function...

Functional teams are composed of organizational members from several vertical levels of the organizational hierarchy who perform specific organizational functions. A typical functional team will have several subordinates and a manager who has authority to manage internal operations and external relationships of a particular department or division of the organization. Accounting, marketing, finance and human resources are examples of functional work teams. Functional team members usually have different responsibilities but all work to perform the same function of the department.

Most organizations that have different functional areas are arranged in functional teams regardless of the size of the company. For example, In The Weeds Landscaping is a small landscaping company based out of Phoenix, Arizona. The two owners are responsible for their own area of the company: Sean is tasked with the design-build division and Curt is responsible for the maintenance department. Both Sean and Curt manage the functions, responsibilities and employees of their respective functional area, while the employees perform the job-related tasks. Sean's design-build team and Curt's maintenance team are both examples of functional work teams at In The Weeds Landscaping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-02 14:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"primarily" 用作修饰形容词的副词,只有“基本上来说”,“从主流上看“这一次意思,同意词是basically。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5主要是职能团队
J.H. Wang
5基本上能发挥作用的团队
jyuan_us
4骨干
Intotheworld


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
骨干


Explanation:
Primarily 是相对于secondarily 来讲的.

Intotheworld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
基本上能发挥作用的团队


Explanation:
基本上能发挥作用的团队

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-02 11:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“基本上属于职能部门的团队” 也说得通

起职能作用的团队,实际就是指职能部门,比如研发部,销售部,市场部等。

http://study.com/academy/lesson/types-of-work-teams-function...

Functional teams are composed of organizational members from several vertical levels of the organizational hierarchy who perform specific organizational functions. A typical functional team will have several subordinates and a manager who has authority to manage internal operations and external relationships of a particular department or division of the organization. Accounting, marketing, finance and human resources are examples of functional work teams. Functional team members usually have different responsibilities but all work to perform the same function of the department.

Most organizations that have different functional areas are arranged in functional teams regardless of the size of the company. For example, In The Weeds Landscaping is a small landscaping company based out of Phoenix, Arizona. The two owners are responsible for their own area of the company: Sean is tasked with the design-build division and Curt is responsible for the maintenance department. Both Sean and Curt manage the functions, responsibilities and employees of their respective functional area, while the employees perform the job-related tasks. Sean's design-build team and Curt's maintenance team are both examples of functional work teams at In The Weeds Landscaping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-02 14:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"primarily" 用作修饰形容词的副词,只有“基本上来说”,“从主流上看“这一次意思,同意词是basically。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
主要是职能团队


Explanation:
primarily functional teams 的断句应该是 primarily {functional teams},意思是主要是职能团队。这里 primarily 修饰的是functional teams。可参考下面的链接:

http://www.24en.com/column/dingchaoyang/2014-07-16/168459.ht...

1.副词置于名词之前。对该名词进行范围上的限制。

章振邦先生主编的《新编英语语法》(1997: 718—719)根据词法意义和句法功能将副词分为两大类:1)方式副词、程度副词、时间副词和地点副词;2)句子副词、连接副词、解说副词、疑问副词、关系副词和感叹副词。其实除了这些副词之外,还有一种叫做限制性副词,它可以修饰介词短语、状语从句等,也可以修饰名词,对该名词进行范围上的限制,以突出该名词,如:ehiefly, especially, largely, mainly, particularly, specially等。例如:

1) Eastern Africa, especially Ethiopia, was also hit by serious locust infestations. 东非,特别是埃塞俄比亚,也遭受严重的蝗灾。

2)We are told that there were two hundred employees, chiefly children. 我们得知有两百位员工,其中大部分是童工。

3 These results indicate that snowboarders, particularly beginners, are at higher risk for head injury.这些结果表明,滑雪板运动员,尤其是初学者很容易遭受头部损伤。

这里必须指出的是,限制性副词修饰名词与形容词修饰名词是有区别的。前者仅是对名词范围上加以限制,通常译成“××是”,而后者则说明名词的性质,可译为“××的”。试比较:

4)There were, besides the troops, about two hundred people in Magdalum, chiefly officials,master builders, and servants.除了部队外,米革多耳大约还有两百人,主要是官员、建筑承包商和佣人。
其中有:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2016-12-03 16:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不过,翻译时可以灵活处理。翻译为:将它们作为一项服务主要提供给我们企业的职能团队。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2016-12-04 03:50:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

经 jyuan 兄提醒,重新思考了这个问题,发现我前面提供的解释是错误的。不过,functional 这里也不是“能发挥作用的”(operational,working)的意思,应该是“职能性的”、“功能性的”的意思,也就是jyuan 兄前面所说的“起职能作用的”的意思。

所以,primarily functional teams 这里可以翻译为:以职能(功能)为主的团队,侧重于职能(功能)的团队。

可以参考下面的链接:

http://capefearpottery.com/index.html

其中有:Our pottery is primarily functional-- which means that it is made to be used.

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: If you mean it 修饰全句,primarily cannot appear after "the". If you mean it 修饰 teams, it must be primary, not primarily. 唯一可能的解释是 "primarily" 修饰functional.
1 hr
  -> 谢谢 jyuan 兄的指正。我重新研究了这个问题,解释见上。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search