controlled

Chinese translation: 作为对照组

22:00 Dec 2, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: controlled
In a disturbing echo of long-discredited attempts to correlate physiognomy with the propensity for criminality, Xiaolin Wu and Xi Zhang built four classifiers -- including a convolutional neural network -- using "facial images of 1,856 real persons {controlled for} race, gender, age and facial expressions, nearly half of whom were convicted criminals".
使用了“1856个真人的面部图像,这些人的种族、性别、年龄和面部表情{都有所选择,以作对照},其中近一半是被判刑的犯罪分子。”
感觉没有处理好。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:作为对照组
Explanation:
使用了1856个真人的面部图像作为种族、性别、年龄和面部表情的对照组

FYR
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1调整
jyuan_us
4 +1作为对照组
Frank Feng
5考虑到/将...考虑进去
J.H. Wang
4有規限的
pkchan
3定类
tanglsus


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
作为对照组


Explanation:
使用了1856个真人的面部图像作为种族、性别、年龄和面部表情的对照组

FYR

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1068
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 仔细研究后,发现这样翻译也是对的
3 days 17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有規限的


Explanation:
這種規限是包括有不同的种族、性别、年龄和面部表情。

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
定类


Explanation:
以种族、性别、年龄和面部表情为定类

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
调整


Explanation:
把他们按照种族、性别、年龄和面部表情等进行校正

“controlled for”并非对照组研究中的“对照”,而是在统计过程中,把数据按照这些变量进行分类,这个手段习惯上称为“调整”。

“controlled for gender” 简单说就是把样本人群中的男女受试者的结果分别计算一次。

研究样本按照race, gender, age and facial expressions等进行了校正。



中国22万男性人群体重指数与缺血性心脏病关系的15年前瞻性研究
www.ckbiobank.org/site/binaries/content/.../2010bmi-ihd-cps...
利用Cox比例风险模型,在调整年龄、吸烟史及其他潜在混杂因素. 后,计算BMI ... Relative risks of the deaths from IHD by the baseline BMI were calculated,after controlling age, smoking,and the ..... 校正了基线血压后,其对应的RR 值分别为1.13.

下面是WIKI上对“对照” 和“校正”这两个概念的解释
In controlled experiments, researchers randomly assign individuals to a treatment group or control group. This is done to reduce the confounding effect of irrelevant variables that are not being studied. In an observational study, however, researchers have no control over who receives the treatment. Instead, they must control for variables using statistics. Controlling for a variable holds that variable constant for calculations made about the effect of the independent variable on the dependent variable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-03 03:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

下面的网页说明了 control for age 的目的和方法,供参考。

statistical control - Pros and cons of controlling for age when ...
stats.stackexchange.com/.../pros-and-cons-of-controlling-for-age-when-exa...
翻译此页
2013年6月2日 - There are several purposes for statistical control. You may want to control for age in order to see the incremental prediction of age on driving.
Methodology: Why and How to Control for Age in Occupational ... - JStor
https://www.jstor.org/stable/27730840 - 翻译此页
作者:D Consonni - ‎1997 - ‎被引用次数:16 - ‎相关文章
Why and how to control for age in occupational epidemiology. Dario Consonni, Pier Alberto Bertazzi, Carlo Zocchetti. Istituti Clinici di. Perfezionamento,.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2016-12-06 06:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

把这1,856 人按种族、性别、年龄和面部表情进行了分类统计

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 还可以再准确些
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
考虑到/将...考虑进去


Explanation:
[no obj.](control for)take into account (an extraneous factor that might affect the results of an experiment)
考虑到(可能影响实验结果的外部因素)

来自金山词霸中的《新牛津英汉双解大词典》

我想这个才是正解。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2016-12-06 16:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

下面是对control 作为动词在统计学中的意义的定义:

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/control

4. (v). STATISTICS To adjust or take into account extraneous influences.

调节或考虑外部影响因素。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2016-12-06 16:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在经过仔细的考虑,发现这里将“control”翻译成对照是可以的,而且应该说更容易理解。其实,大家虽然给出的译法不一样,但其实想要表达的意思是一样的。

其实,using facial images of 1,856 real persons {controlled for} race, gender, age and facial expressions, nearly half of whom were convicted criminals 的意思是说,使用了1856个真人的面部图像,这1856个人中有将近一半是被判定有罪的罪犯(这也是我说control为什么可以理解为对照的理由,因为这说明另一半是无罪的,用来作为对照),然后从种族,性别,年龄和面部表情四个方面分别作了比较研究。

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search