Not associated users

Chinese translation: 详见下方

23:57 Dec 3, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IoT
English term or phrase: Not associated users
In manufacturing environments, IoT devices used for industrial automation are {not associated users}, nor do they have encryption capabilities. Therefore, to maintain data integrity and confidentiality, the network must provide security services such as encryption for IoT devices.
在制造生产环境下,用于工业自动化的物联网设备{不是关联用户},也没有加密功能。

这句话怎么读起来好别扭,是不是遗漏了什么成分?
会不会是not associated with users?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:详见下方
Explanation:

原文应该没有问题。
Therefore, to maintain data integrity and confidentiality, the network must provide security services such as encryption for IoT devices. ————————后面这句已经说明了原因。
因为物联网设备不是关联用户,自身也没有加密功能。
(所以不能像关联用户那样可以通过密码访问来实现数据保护),也无法通过加密功能来保护数据。

因此必须为其提供加密。
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5associated users
prozfwang
4详见下方
Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not associated users
详见下方


Explanation:

原文应该没有问题。
Therefore, to maintain data integrity and confidentiality, the network must provide security services such as encryption for IoT devices. ————————后面这句已经说明了原因。
因为物联网设备不是关联用户,自身也没有加密功能。
(所以不能像关联用户那样可以通过密码访问来实现数据保护),也无法通过加密功能来保护数据。

因此必须为其提供加密。


Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
谢谢!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not associated users
associated users


Explanation:
This is not an English issue, rather is a technical issue. The key of the issue is to understand what is an associated user. If you are not clear about the definition of the phrase in terms of IT technology, there is no way to translate it correctly.

prozfwang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search