come out the other side

Chinese translation: 结业后,你就可以了解

22:21 Dec 9, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / coding
English term or phrase: come out the other side
The creators of the prestigious Viking Code School also have a free version: the Odin Project. It focuses on teaching you the skills you need for a successful career in web development. You’ll {come out the other side} knowing Ruby on Rails, Javascript, jQuery, and more, with a portfolio to prove it. They also provide tools to connect you with other learners, so you can trade tips or team up on projects.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:结业后,你就可以了解
Explanation:
结业后,你就可以了解

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2016-12-09 22:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knowing Ruby on Rails, Javascript, jQuery, and more, with a portfolio to prove it 是“随伴情况状语”,表示“出来时”,也就是培训完成时“、”结业时“。到结业时,你就了解了(学会了)Ruby on Rails, Javascript, jQuery, and more, 并且通过”结业设计(portfolio)来证明你已经学到了这些技能。
come out the other side =
come out OF the other side
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4结业后,你就可以了解
jyuan_us
4详见下方
Sheldon Fu
4其结果是(能让您 )...
jarv95888


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
其结果是(能让您 )...


Explanation:
It's figurative: You enter the project from the one end, and come out from the other end.

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
详见下方


Explanation:
大意就是,了解……并通过……来证明,就算学成了。 It's like going through a tunnel. You go in one side, and you keep going through it, and eventually you come out the other side.
链接是:https://www.englishforums.com/English/MeaningThroughOtherSid...

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 633

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
结业后,你就可以了解


Explanation:
结业后,你就可以了解

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2016-12-09 22:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knowing Ruby on Rails, Javascript, jQuery, and more, with a portfolio to prove it 是“随伴情况状语”,表示“出来时”,也就是培训完成时“、”结业时“。到结业时,你就了解了(学会了)Ruby on Rails, Javascript, jQuery, and more, 并且通过”结业设计(portfolio)来证明你已经学到了这些技能。
come out the other side =
come out OF the other side

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search